Arindam Roy – Ollywood Celebrity Biography, Acting Career

 

Name: Arindam Roy

Also Known as:Rishi Roy

Nick Name: Rantu

Birth Date: 29,March 1984

Birth Place: Cuttack,Odisha,India

Language Known: Oriya, Hindi, English, Bengali

Father Name: Gopal Chandra Roy

Marital Status: Married

Wife: Anupa Das

Height: 6 ft 2 inch

Profession: Actor

Arindam Roy, born on 29 March and brought up in Cuttack. He is an Economics graduate from the Christ College, Cuttack and has a degree from the Utkal University, Bhubaneswar.

 He made his debut with Prema Rutu Asilare and Bengali film Takkar (2008). He uses the name Rishi Roy for Bengali Film Industry.

Arindam Roy

Life and career Of Arindam Roy:

Arindam by profession, is a martial artist. He is a 4th degree black belt in [5] and is a national-level referee in the same field. His father Gopal Chandra Roy is the president of the Orissa Taekwondo Association and is also an international master and a referee.

Arindam started learning Taekwondo under his father during his childhood and earned the black belt in 1992 at the age of 11. He got his 4th degree black belt in 2005.

He has won several district level, state level and national level championships. He used to train students in Taekwondo before forging into the world of cinema. He was popularly referred to as Rantu sir (as his nickname is Rantu) by his students.

He completed his schooling from the SCB Medical Public School, Cuttack.

Filmography

2016: Premare Premare, Tora Dine Ku Mora Dine

2015: Ishq Tu Hi Tu, Bhaunri
2014: Daddy The Living God
2013: Mun Raja Tu Rani, Ashok Samrat, Paribeni kehi Alaga kari
2012: Parshuram, Gud Boy,Raja Jhia Sange Heigala Bhaba
2011: Tu Mo Girlfriend,Criminal, Hero
2010:  Tu Tha Mun Jauchi Rushi
2009:  Romeo (Guest Appearance) ,Tume Hin Saathi Mora , Mitare Mita
2008 Mun Sapanara Soudagara
2007: To Pain Nebi Mun Sahe Janama, Mun Tate Love Karuchi, Lal Tuku Tuku Sadhaba Bohu, A Mana Manena, Kali Shankar
2006: Prema Rutu Asilare

Awards Won By Him:

2013: Best Actor for the movie Mu Raja Tu Rani By Govt. Of Odisha
2012:  Best Actor for the movie Raja Jhia Sange Heigala Bhaba By ETV
2006:  Best Actor for the movie Prema Rutu Asila Re by Govt. of Odisha

One thought on “Arindam Roy – Ollywood Celebrity Biography, Acting Career

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *